MP3s
news
album reviews
features
concert photos
release dates
 Sewing Machines on WHFR, Wednesday, August 8, 9PM 

To Do List: Wednesday, October 20, 2010 (CMJ Night Shows!)

Recommended Show:
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2010
MATH THE BAND

@ CAKE SHOP
152 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
$10, 7PM

I should probably post some sort of disclaimer that not ALL of the shows in these posts are technically CMJ shows (meaning that damned badge might not get you into them). Of course, those badges often do no good anyway when shows are "badged-out" (a version of sold out that means a CMJ badge will no longer get you into a show). We only hope that sort of good fortune for Math the Band, who play at Cake Shop tonight (you might remember their explosive performance from last year).

Night shows:
*Glass Ghost @ Zebulon
*Mae @ Gramercy Theatre
*Carl Broemel @ Joe's Pub
*PS I Love You @ Union Hall
*Bad Books @ Bowery Ballroom
*Holy Ghost! @ Bowery Ballroom
*Liturgy @ Showpaper 42nd Street Gallery
*Xylos, The Postelles, & The Rassle @ Bowery Electric
*The Drums, Surfer Blood, & The Dewars @ Webster Hall
*Two Cow Garage, Dave Hause, & Blackbells @ Union Hall
*Bear Hands, Brahms, Keepaway, & Oberhofer @ Brooklyn Bowl
*Phoenix, Dirty Projectors, & Wavves @ Madison Square Garden
*ToothAche, Lawrence Welks, Toby Aronson, & Driphouse @ Silent Barn
*Hot Press, Freshkills, Autodrone, Emily Long, & Life Size Maps @ Lit
*The Bamboo Kids, Casxio, Gamble and Burke, & New Look @ Ace of Clubs
*No Joy, Adult Themes, Alaskas, Yvette, & Happy New Year @ Shea Stadium
*Howlies, Hot Panda, Hot Cha Cha, Wicked Tomorrow, & MegaRex @ Trash Bar
*Woodsman, Lower Dens, Talk Normal, Prince Rama, & PC Worship @ Don Pedro
*Strife, Disembodied, Iron Age, Earthless, Priestess, & Naam @ Mercury Lounge
*Biker Daughter, Brahms, GRVRBBRS, Navegante, The Suzan, & Zowie @ Ella Lounge
*Two Door Cinema Club, Matthew Dear, Oh Land, & Bear Hands @ Pure Volume House
*Boom Boom Satellites, Zamza, Weekends, X:THC, & Calibro 35 @ Bowery Poetry Club
*Hooray For Earth, La Strada, Unicycle Loves You, Milagres, & Caveman @ Spike Hill
*Oh Land, Hussle Club, Parallels, Reni Lane, & Nightmare and the Cat @ Backstage Bar
*Brahms, Dinowalrus, Young The Giant, & Honeymoon Thrillers @ The Studio at Webster Hall
*Head Automatica, InnerPartySystem, Yak Ballz, & Neon Hitch @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
*Pujol, The Babies, Ava Luna, Audacity, Circle Pit, Darlings, & Liquor Store @ Union Pool
*MillionYoung, Chapel Club, The Good Natured, & Frankie and The Heartstrings @ Littlefield
*Linfinity, Paul and the Patients, Gobble Gobble, Tristen, & Teletextile @ Pianos Upstairs
*Beach Fossils, Lesands, Braids, Blair, Cloud Nothings, & Tape Deck Mountain @ The Rock Shop
*Apache Beat, Wild Nothing, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Marnie Stern, and more @ Santos Party House
*Jason Isbell, Langhorne Slim, Jesse Sykes and Phil Wandscher, & Mimicking Birds @ Highline Ballroom
*GZA, Tabi Bonney, Trademark, Rocky Business, Christian Rich, Lavish, & Marz Lovejoy @ Hiro Ballroom
*Hussle Club, The Phantom Family Halo, State Champion, The Binary Marketing Show, & Lushes @ Coco 66
*Chris Bathgate, Comanche!, Drunken Barn Dance, Magic Bullets, & Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. @ Bruar Falls
*TVTV, Blood Red Shoes, Philadelphia Grand Jury, Adam Ezra Group, & The Hall Effect @ Le Poisson Rouge
*Deluka, Vanaprasta, Whale Tooth, Heypenny, White Belt Yellow Tag, Lesands, & The Debutants @ Matchless
*Cloud Nothings, Mon Khmer, Dominant Legs, Kisses, Psychobuildings, Bronze, & Wiseblood @ Public Assembly
*Gobble Gobble, Foxes in Fiction, CoolRunnings, Blackbird Blackbird, Pujol, North Highlands, and more @ Glasslands
*How To Dress Well, Houses, Candy Claws, Young Prisms, Tape Deck Mountain, Wise Blood, & Sunglasses @ The Delancey
*Das Racist, Keepaway, The Tony Castles, Fat Tony, Safe, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, & Headless Horseman @ Pianos
*Fenech-Soler, Natalia Kills, Parallels, Samuel, The Aikiu, Sky Larkin, Sherlock's Daughter, ArpLine, & Delilah @ The Bell House

No comments: