MP3s
news
album reviews
features
concert photos
release dates
 Sewing Machines on WHFR, Wednesday, August 8, 9PM 

To Do List: Tuesday, October 19, 2010 (CMJ Night Shows!)

Recommended Show:
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2010
DAN BLACK

@ HIGHLINE BALLROOM
431 W 16th St
New York, NY 10011
$15, 6PM

We don't really have the time to explain WHY Dan Black is awesome, but you should see the photos of his previous performance to really get an idea of his amazing show. This will be one of the must-sees of CMJ.

Night Shows:
*Drop the Lime @ Canal Room
*The Bogmen @ Mercury Lounge
*Greg Dulli @ Bowery Ballroom
*My Morning Jacket @ Terminal 5
*Justin Townes Earle @ Webster Hall
*Yo La Tengo, DOM & Screaming Females @ Brooklyn Bowl
*Harper Blynn, Smoosh, & Midnight Spin @ Mercury Lounge
*Revolver, Acid Washed, Emilie Simon, & The Rodeo @ Hiro Ballroom
*Hunters, Monogold, Br'er, Dada Trash Collage, & The Panda Band @ Lit
*Dent May, Steve Gunn, Spectre Folk, Woodsman, & ToothAche @ Glasslands
*Rope, Zachary Cale, Man Benu, Woodsy Pride, & Plates of Cake @ Union Hall
*Das Racist, Franz Nicolay, Fenech-Soler, City Riots, & Ma Mentor @ Pianos
*Deluka, The Debutant Hour, Blackbird Blackbird, & Mama Bear @ The Delancey
*Internal Devices, Viva City, Spirits, Rich Aucoin, & Poingly @ Ace of Clubs
*The Photo Atlas, The Canon Logic, In Cadeo, & Phil and the Osophers @ Trash Bar
*O'Death, Billy Nayer Show, Janka Nabay, Onra, Dinowalrus, & Audacity @ Cake Shop
*Jenny and Johnny, Wild Nothing, Times New Viking, & Happy Birthday @ Irving Plaza
*Kelly Fairoaks, blkVampires, Mad Ave Boys, NinjaSonik, & Game Rebellion @ S.O.B.'s
*MEN, Salem, Restless People, Kisses, Superhumanoids, & Lesands @ Santos Party House
*Shane Endsley, Gutbucket, Jon Irabagon with Mike Pride, & Blast Off!!! @ Littlefield
*Kopecky Family Band, Chamberlin, Powell, Chapin Sisters, Kaiser Cartel @ Living Room
*Gringo Star, Pretty & Nice, French Miami, CoolRunnings, & Sunglasses @ Death By Audio
*Goes Cube, Two Tears, Juice Newtons, Roger Daughtry, Carusella, & Overflow @ Fat Baby
*The Barr Brothers, Thieving Irons, Diamond Doves, & Ravens and Chimes @ The Rock Shop
*Casxio, Class Actress, Mon Khmer, Caveman, High Highs, & Barr Brothers @ Cameo Gallery
*How To Dress Well, Small Black, Dead Gaze, Porcelain Raft, & Nude Beach @ Shea Stadium
*Black Taxi, The Shake, Lily and The Parlour Tricks, & Frontier Brothers @ Bowery Electric
*Surfer Blood, Francis and the Lights, & Dominique Young Unique @ The Studio at Webster Hall
*Tall Tall Trees, Shayna Zaid, The Art of Shooting, Heavy Birds, & Kiss Kiss @ Alphabet Lounge
*Netherfriends, My Dear Disco, Bloodgroup, A Million Years, & Shayfer James @ Arlene's Grocery
*Pocketknife, Xylos, Asa Ransom, Red Wire Black Wire, Me You Us Them, & Blip Blip Bleep @ Spike Hill
*Circle Pit, State Champion, Sean Walsh and The National Reserve, & Mail The Horse @ Brooklyn Fireproof
*Kevin Devine and The Goddamn Band, Miniature Tigers, & Death On Two Wheels 2 Music Hall of Williamsburg
*Jean Grae, Pete Rock, Strong Arm Steady, Pharoahe Monch, Skyzoo, !llmind, & Team Facelift @ Le Poisson Rouge

No comments: