MP3s
news
album reviews
features
concert photos
release dates
 Sewing Machines on WHFR, Wednesday, August 8, 9PM 

To Do List: Thursday, October 21, 2010 (CMJ Night Shows!)

Recommended Show:
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2010
EAR PWR

@ CAKE SHOP
152 Ludlow St
New York, NY 10002
$TBA, 7PM

At this point it feels like the bands listed for these shows are the same over and over again. It's not just the unofficial shows this year that wear these bands thin. We haven't done a count this year of who is playing the most official shows, but there's one band (who is only playing one show that we know of) that we wouldn't mind seeing multiple times (and we have): Ear Pwr!

*Cerebral Ballzy @ Europa
*Glasser @ Apple Store (Soho)
*Christopher Paul Stelling @ Sycamore
*Eli "Paperboy" Reed @ Le Poisson Rouge
*Rachael Sage & Melissa Ferrick @ Gallery Bar
*Massive Attack & Thievery Corporation @ Beacon Theater
*Sky White Tiger, Fences, & Findlay Brown @ Littlefield
*The Extra Lens & John Vanderslice @ Mercury Lounge (early)
*Matt Pond PA, Everest, & Infantree @ Mercury Lounge (late)
*My Morning Jacket & Elvis Perkins in Dearland @ Terminal 5
*The Bogmen, Blood Red Shoes, & Apache Beat @ The Rock Shop
*Prince Rama & Chat Logs @ Elizabeth Foundation For The Arts
*Eisley, Ives The Band, & Christie DuPree @ Gramercy Theatre
*Small Black, Suuns, Sun Airway, Lia Ices, & S. Carey @ Pianos
*Motel Motel, MillionYoung, Brahms, & Evan Voytas @ Bowery Hotel
*Two Door Cinema Club, Penguin Prison, & Grouplove @ Webster Hall
*Howlies, Gringo Star, Two Tears, & Nightmare and the Cat @ Fontana's
*Human Eye, Greg Ashley, Girls At Dawn, & Quest for Fire @ Bruar Falls
*Black Crown Ceremony, ExitMusic, Slow Animal, & Meho Plaza @ Silent Barn
*Tom Vollman, Night Shining, Swear and Shake, & The Morrow @ Goodbye Blue Monday
*Hey Champ, Good Old War, Company of Thieves, PVT, & Funeral Party @ Bowery Ballroom
*Allo Darlin, Dream Diary, Hedgehog, Sleepies, Bright Lights, & The Othermen @ The Woods
*Up The Chain, Midnight Spin, Anita Maj, Brothers Frank, & Social Studies @ Alphabet Lounge
*SHAPES, Not Blood Paint, Motel Motel, The Yes Way, Bottle Up and Go, and more @ Spike Hill
*Cruel Hand, Gay For Johnny Depp, Batillus, Primitive Weapons, & Incendiary @ Death By Audio
*Spectre Folk, Flight, State Champion, The Phantom Family Halo, & Adult Themes @ Tip-Top Bar
*A Classic Education, Murder Mystery, Elephant Stone, Binary Sunrise, & My Pet Dragon @ Trash Bar
*The Bloodsugars, Robbers on High Street, Pearl and The Beard, & Neutral Uke Hotel @ Cameo Gallery
*Class Actress, French Horn Rebellion, Kordan, Oh Land, Punches, Rye Rye, and more @ Backstage Bar
*Dark Dark Dark, Franz Nicolay, Vandaveer, The Lisps, Milagres, & Spirits of The Red City @ Coco 66
*Woven Bones, The Babies, Reading Rainbow, Total Slacker, X-Ray Eyeballs, & Girls At Dawn @ Don Pedro
*Modern Rivals, Caveman, Gardening Not Architecture, Superfortress, & The Binary Marketing Show @ Lit
*X-Ray Eyeballs, Circle Pit, La Sera, Fergus & Geronimo, Woven Bones, & Golden Triangle @ Shea Stadium
*Crayon Fields, Andrew Cedermark, Fabulous Diamonds, Air Waves, La Big Vic, & Guy Blackman @ Glasslands
*Keepaway, French Horn Rebellion, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Jaill, & Viernes @ The Studio at Webster Hall
*The Jezabels, Snake Rattle Rattle Snake, Conversion Party, Radical Dads, Mussels, & Howlies @ Union Hall
*Generationals, Funeral Party, White Arrows, Kitten, The Static Jacks, & The Indecent @ Pure Volume House
*La Strada, McAlister Drive, Anni Rossi, Daniel Wayne, Kendra Morris, Buke and Gass, & Octant @ Living Room
*The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, The Blow, Screaming Females, Suuns, & Young Man @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
*Braids, Gobble Gobble, Tiny Victories, Bronze, Computer Magic, Liquid Days, Le Sphinxxx, & Camden @ Pianos Upstairs
*Lovetones, Electric Tickle Machine, The Hounds Below, Soft Black, Golden Animals, Lower Dens, & Fan-Tan @ Union Pool
*Radio Radio, The Pack A.D., Red Mass, Random Recipe, PS I Love You, Uncle Bad Touch, The Luyas, & Braids @ Arlene's Grocery
*Tamaryn, Lower Dens, Robert Lester Folsom, Viva l'American Death Ray Music, Soldiers of Fortune, & No Joy @ Knitting Factory
*LMFAO, Shwayze, Hyper Crush, Cataracs and Dev, Das Racist, Gilbere Forte, Maluca, PoPo, Gobble Gobble, and more @ Santos Party House
*Jukebox The Ghost, Drink Up Buttercup, Lawrence Arabia, Alessi's Ark, Heidi Spencer, Darren Hanlon, & Savoir Adore @ Bowery Electric
*Gold Panda, Small Black, Beach Fossils, Times New Viking, DOM, Lower Dens, Dent May, Keepaway, & Dominique Young Unique @ Brooklyn Bowl
*The Good Natured, Savoir Adore, Body Language, Samuel, Spark, Brahms, Fenech-Soler, Sound of Arrows, & Penguin Prison @ Public Assembly
*Adam H. Stephens, Frankie and The Heartstrings, The Mynabirds, First Aid Kit, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, & Sky Larkin @ The Delancey

1 comment:

Jason Glastetter said...

Sadly, Ear Pwr had to cancel. :(