MP3s
news
album reviews
features
concert photos
release dates
 Sewing Machines on WHFR, Wednesday, August 8, 9PM 

To Do List: Friday, October 22, 2010 (CMJ Night Shows!)

Recommended Show:
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2010
HOTTUB

@ THE BELL HOUSE
149 7th Street
Brooklyn, NY 11215
$12, 11PM

We don't too often link back to a show from my previous employment, but it's been that long since we've seen Hot Tub. It was an accident, but it was a damn awesome accident. Considering the band performs late night at The Bell House in Brooklyn, it won't be an accident if we make it out this time.

*The London Souls @ BAM Cafe
*Snowden & Oh Land @ Public Assembly
*Dean and Britta @ NYU Skirball Center
*Lissie & Dylan LeBlanc @ Hiro Ballroom
*My Morning Jacket & Holly Miranda @ Terminal 5
*Caveman, Mon Khmer, & Steel Phantoms @ P.S. 122
*Massive Attack & Thievery Corporation @ Beacon Theater
*R. Stevie Moore, The Butts, & Lame Drivers @ Silent Barn
*Me First and the Gimme Gimmes @ Rocks Off Concert Cruises
*Big Freedia, Javelin, & Dominique Young Unique @ Southpaw
*Four Tet, Jon Hopkins, & Gold Panda @ Webster Hall (early)
*Matthew Dear & Dominique Young Unique @ Webster Hall (late)
*Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger, & Laura Gibson @ Union Hall
*Red Wire Black Wire, 1985, Appomattox, New Morning, & Black Feelings @ Lit
*Takka Takka, La Strada, The Forms, The Nouvellas, & Greg Jamie @ Bruar Falls
*Everything Everything, Johnny Flynn, & Chapel Club @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
*The Vanguard, Coyote Eyes, Fake Problems, I Love Monsters, and more @ Spike Hill
*ExitMusic, Kids of 88, Ravens and Chimes, U.S. Royalty, & Slow Animal @ Trash Bar
*The So So Glos, Wild Nothing, Woven Bones, Violens, La Sera, & Lord Huron @ Pianos
*The Canon Logic, The Pass, Locksley, The Vanguard, Vanaprasta, & The Yes Way @ Fontana's
*Greatest Hits, Woven Bones, Teen Inc, Prince Rama, Excepter, & John Maus @ Death By Audio
*Reading Rainbow, Eternal Summers, Hunters, Animal Hospital, Sore Eros, & White Laces @ Party Expo
*Bridges and Powerlines, Netherfriends, Kittens Ablaze, & The Star Department @ Pete's Candy Store
*Baths, CoolRunnings, Gentleman Jesse & His Men, Title Tracks &, The Phantom Band @ Knitting Factory
*+/-, Pomegranates, Parlour, Santah, Denison Witmer, David Dondero, & Caleb Engstrom @ The Rock Shop
*Bird Names, Dark Dark Dark, Cassie Ramone, Eternal Summers, Dustin Wong, & MillionYoung @ The Woods
*The Prigs, Lower Dens, First Aid Kit, Crayon Fields, Sun Airway, & Apache Beat @ Rockwood Music Hall
*Brahms, Bear Hands, Superhumanoids, Class Actress, Emil and Friends, & Evan Voytas @ Bowery Electric
*Lemonade, Shy Child, The Tony Castles, High Highs, Kisses, & Washington @ The Studio at Webster Hall
*Nada Surf, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Francis and the Lights, Reptar, JBM, Blair, & Ume @ Mercury Lounge
*MillionYoung, Sunglasses, Blackbird Blackbird, Teen Daze, Mathemagic, Soars, & Tiny Victories @ Matchless
*David Vandervelde, Generationals, Brass Bed, Giant Cloud, From A Fountain, & Young Nick Krill @ Littlefield
*Grooms, We Are Country Mice, Eternal Summers, Young Prisms, Braids, Pepper Rabbit, & Dinowalrus @ Cake Shop
*Dean Wareham, Crocodiles, Wakey! Wakey!, Brian Bonz, James Vincent McMorrow, & Young Buffalo @ Bowery Ballroom
*The Tony Castles, Darlings, Snakes Say Hiss, Tough Knuckles, Sisters, Grooms, Mr. A*OK, & Regal Degal @ Don Pedro
*Sun Airway, Cults, Kisses, Laurel Halo, Candy Claws, Young Man, Oberhofer, Guards, & James Vincent McMorrow @ Glasslands
*Andrew Cedermark, Family Portrait, Street Chant, Ecstatic Sunshine, Fluffy Lumbers, Pigeons, & Nude Beach @ Shea Stadium
*Naam, Priestess, Quest for Fire, The Atomic Bitchwax, Mirror Queen, Hopewell, Weird Owl, & Main Street Gospel @ Union Pool
*Wild Yaks, The London Souls, Hypernova, The Chain Gang of 1974, Gringo Star, Royal Bangs, & Pretty Good Dance Moves @ Cameo Gallery

No comments: